Skip to content
Back to research

Nozzle Research

Poisoned Google SERPs

By Derek PerkinsOctober 10, 2026Updated October 21, 2026Data through October 21, 20267 min read
SERPs analyzed
29.9M
poisoned on page 1 or 2
22.6%
poisoned at the peak, September 30
43.5%
as often poisoned on page 2 as on page 1
1.5×

Key findings

  1. 22.6% poisoned on average, 43.5% at the peakSERPs with page 1 or page 2 poisoned since September 13, of those judged on both pages, against 0.28% before. It eased to 4 to 6% in mid-October, then climbed back to 35.7% on October 21.
  2. Page 2 is hit harder, in two waysPage 2 is poisoned one and a half times as often as page 1, mostly under a page 1 that looks fine, and for two weeks it answered one word of the query instead.
  3. Blocked first, then poisonedRequests to Google started failing on September 13; from September 20, the ones that got through came back poisoned.
  4. The page looks normal. The results don’t.The organic results keep 22.3% of the previous SERP’s sites, against 88.1% before, and social sites and forums take their place.
  5. Tracked sites drop out, then come backA project’s own site misses the top 10 on 60.8% of poisoned SERPs, against 2.7% before, and 67.9% have their usual sites back within three days.

The search “white label local seo” loads page 1, and three days later every site on it has been replaced, with nothing on the page to say so; a rank report reads it as a crash. The film then follows the study: the sample’s SERPs since September 13, when requests to Google started failing, poisoned SERPs from September 20, why a poisoned SERP is worse than a blocked request, the social sites and forums that take the usual sites’ place, tracked sites falling out of the top 10, and how quickly it passes.

Film · 1 min 41 sOne keyword three days apart, then the sample’s SERPs since September 13: what a poisoned SERP looks like, when it began and what it does to rankings.
Jump to
Google results page for “white label local seo”, normal SERP on Oct 4, Desktop, United States
Google results page for “white label local seo”, poisoned SERP on Oct 7, Desktop, United States
Normal · Oct 4Poisoned · Oct 7

Drag the divider, or click anywhere on the page to move it there. Scroll inside the frame to move down both SERPs together.

Page 1 or 2 poisoned

0.28% to 22.6%

SERPs poisoned on either page: baseline, then since Sep 13.

Page 1 poisoned

0.04% to 12.2%

SERPs with fewer than half of their usual sites: baseline, then since Sep 13.

Page 2 poisoned

0.25% to 17.9%

The same SERPs, with fewer than half of their usual page-2 sites: baseline, then since Sep 13.

Under a page 1 that looks fine

58.4%

Of the SERPs poisoned on page 2 since Sep 13, the share whose page 1 still had its usual sites.

Poisoned SERPs, per day, by page

Page 1 or 2 poisonedPage 1 poisonedPage 2 poisonedPage 1 ignores part of the queryPage 2 ignores part of the query
BaselineSep 13Requests start failingSep 20First poisoned SERPs0%12.5%25%37.5%50%Aug 20Aug 27Sep 3Sep 10Sep 17Sep 24Oct 1Oct 8Oct 1535.7%20.0%28.0%

Thick line: SERPs poisoned on page 1 or page 2. Solid lines: each page poisoned, answering the query sent with the usual sites gone. Dashed lines: pages that ignore part of the query. Shaded: the baseline, Aug 20 to Sep 9. Vertical dashes: Sep 13, when requests to Google started failing, and Sep 20, when poisoned SERPs first appear on page 1. Hollow points: thin days, with fewer than 25,369 SERPs (a fifth of a usual day), where a few SERPs move the line a lot; a break is a day with fewer than 100.

Daily table
DaySERPsPage 1 or 2 poisonedPage 1 poisonedPage 2 poisonedBothPage 1 words ignoredPage 2 words ignored
Aug 20210,5770.24%0.05%0.21%0.02%0.01%0.04%
Aug 2112,6670.26%0.06%0.21%0.02%0.0%0.03%
Aug 225,2580.30%0.13%0.21%0.04%0.04%0.02%
Aug 2332,2230.17%0.03%0.16%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Aug 24345,2470.40%0.06%0.35%0.01%0.02%0.06%
Aug 25416,7740.37%0.05%0.33%0.01%0.02%0.07%
Aug 26361,0120.29%0.03%0.26%0.01%0.01%0.03%
Aug 27124,4860.22%0.03%0.19%0.00%0.01%0.04%
Aug 28433,6770.25%0.03%0.22%0.01%0.01%0.04%
Aug 29480,2640.24%0.03%0.21%0.00%0.02%0.04%
Aug 30408,4060.28%0.04%0.25%0.01%0.02%0.05%
Aug 31513,3450.24%0.03%0.21%0.01%0.01%0.04%
Sep 1409,2130.28%0.04%0.25%0.01%0.02%0.03%
Sep 2511,5370.28%0.06%0.25%0.03%0.02%0.04%
Sep 3376,1030.27%0.03%0.24%0.01%0.02%0.06%
Sep 41,4840.20%0.07%0.13%0.0%0.0%0.13%
Sep 51,4120.42%0.21%0.28%0.07%0.0%0.0%
Sep 61,3880.50%0.22%0.43%0.14%0.07%0.14%
Sep 71,4140.57%0.35%0.35%0.14%0.0%0.0%
Sep 81,4340.28%0.07%0.21%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 98,2280.33%0.15%0.26%0.07%0.01%0.17%
Sep 10378,6550.42%0.12%0.36%0.06%0.04%0.09%
Sep 110––––––
Sep 129–––0.0%––
Sep 133911.0%0.26%1.0%0.26%0.0%0.0%
Sep 147,4190.30%0.03%0.27%0.0%0.09%0.08%
Sep 158,5320.38%0.07%0.36%0.06%0.11%0.15%
Sep 1673,5431.2%0.07%1.1%0.02%0.03%5.0%
Sep 1744,8194.3%0.16%4.1%0.03%0.04%22.7%
Sep 1895,9734.2%0.19%4.0%0.03%0.03%23.4%
Sep 19139,2043.7%0.20%3.6%0.04%0.04%20.4%
Sep 20137,6164.1%0.19%3.9%0.05%0.09%22.1%
Sep 2164,0654.4%0.23%4.2%0.07%0.07%23.7%
Sep 22206,3996.0%0.91%5.5%0.38%0.19%29.0%
Sep 23144,3899.2%2.8%7.7%1.3%0.44%28.7%
Sep 24114,65311.5%4.5%9.1%2.1%0.58%30.3%
Sep 25147,44218.3%9.3%13.5%4.5%1.1%28.4%
Sep 26278,46726.9%15.8%18.7%7.6%1.7%30.9%
Sep 27188,77334.9%21.9%23.4%10.5%2.6%35.0%
Sep 2856,24735.7%23.4%22.0%9.7%1.5%39.3%
Sep 29142,28338.2%23.2%28.1%13.2%2.6%27.2%
Sep 30134,75743.5%24.4%38.4%19.3%2.7%3.9%
Oct 1114,89831.6%17.5%27.7%13.6%2.1%3.2%
Oct 2135,96120.3%10.7%17.0%7.3%1.4%1.8%
Oct 3107,56738.5%22.2%31.9%15.7%3.8%4.3%
Oct 4122,43438.3%21.5%31.6%14.8%3.4%4.0%
Oct 5103,99340.4%22.9%33.7%16.2%4.1%4.7%
Oct 680,89035.8%18.1%29.2%11.6%3.5%3.6%
Oct 7157,99539.5%21.3%32.9%14.7%4.1%4.6%
Oct 8156,82535.9%18.9%29.2%12.3%3.9%3.9%
Oct 9123,93334.6%19.5%27.2%12.1%4.9%4.2%
Oct 10138,17333.3%18.2%26.0%10.9%4.5%3.7%
Oct 11122,30534.1%19.2%26.8%11.8%5.0%4.2%
Oct 12152,66227.1%14.9%21.1%8.9%3.1%2.8%
Oct 13117,77631.7%17.6%24.8%10.8%4.6%4.0%
Oct 14168,1215.7%2.4%4.7%1.4%0.66%0.69%
Oct 15147,9153.8%1.3%3.2%0.74%0.48%0.55%
Oct 16158,1988.3%3.8%6.6%2.1%0.80%0.74%
Oct 17126,84314.6%7.6%11.5%4.6%2.1%1.8%
Oct 18174,55714.5%7.6%11.4%4.5%2.0%1.6%
Oct 19102,98125.9%14.7%20.3%9.1%3.4%2.9%
Oct 20111,65920.1%10.7%15.8%6.3%2.7%2.2%
Oct 2165,39035.7%20.0%28.0%12.3%5.1%4.3%

Download the data (63 rows, one per day; gzipped CSV). It holds every number in the chart and the tiles, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
date
Day the SERP was scheduled, UTC
judged
Desktop SERPs that day whose keyword has usual sites and usual page-2 sites, with five or more organic results on each page
page1_poisoned
Of those, SERPs with fewer than half of the keyword’s usual sites on any page, the study’s test, where page 1 answers the query sent
page2_poisoned
SERPs with fewer than half of the keyword’s usual page-2 sites on any page, the same test on page 2, where page 2 answers the query sent
both_poisoned
SERPs poisoned on both pages; page1_poisoned + page2_poisoned − both_poisoned is the page 1 or 2 line
page1_other_query
SERPs whose page 1 ignores part of the query: a word of the query that at least 60% of the keyword’s baseline page-1 results carried is on at most 20% of them
page2_other_query
The same for page 2

Poisoned SERPs

0.17% to 8.7%

Baseline, then every SERP since Sep 13. Daily since then: 0–29%.

Sites gone per SERP

0.23 to 1.75

Of the previous SERP’s top 10, baseline then since Sep 13.

Short pagination

0.19% to 32.5%

Desktop SERPs whose page numbers stop at 4 or earlier, on keywords that usually run to page 8: baseline, then the worst day, Sep 28.

Back within three days

67.9%

Of the poisoned SERPs since Sep 13, the share whose keyword had its usual sites back within three days.

Share of SERPs missing most of the keyword’s usual sites, per day

BaselineSep 13Requests start failingSep 20First poisoned SERPs0%10%20%30%40%Aug 20Aug 27Sep 3Sep 10Sep 17Sep 24Oct 1Oct 8Oct 1515.6%

Shaded: the baseline, Aug 20 to Sep 9. Dashed: Sep 13, when requests to Google started failing and the period the tiles compare begins, and Sep 20, when poisoned SERPs first appear. Hollow points: thin days, with fewer than 198,646 judged SERPs in this slice (a fifth of its usual day), where a few SERPs move the line a lot.

Daily table
DayAll SERPsJudged SERPs
Aug 200.06%937,095
Aug 210.12%1,137,704
Aug 220.12%933,999
Aug 230.11%1,097,483
Aug 240.06%993,230
Aug 250.05%1,089,001
Aug 260.45%1,324,350
Aug 271.2%1,146,448
Aug 280.04%1,100,991
Aug 290.04%1,197,012
Aug 300.04%1,043,040
Aug 310.04%1,252,272
Sep 10.05%948,502
Sep 20.07%1,241,572
Sep 30.04%987,715
Sep 40.13%1,200,368
Sep 50.13%978,110
Sep 60.15%1,142,666
Sep 70.17%1,034,224
Sep 80.20%1,125,779
Sep 90.18%1,018,813
Sep 100.15%1,121,881
Sep 110.13%991,655
Sep 120.18%1,098,064
Sep 130.18%888,364
Sep 140.34%718,036
Sep 150.18%294,126
Sep 160.08%187,238
Sep 170.17%109,952
Sep 180.19%234,441
Sep 190.19%367,975
Sep 202.0%597,749
Sep 212.5%303,965
Sep 221.6%550,114
Sep 234.1%433,705
Sep 246.4%367,449
Sep 2511.6%406,244
Sep 2619.6%645,700
Sep 2726.3%448,890
Sep 2828.2%146,156
Sep 2928.6%344,855
Sep 3013.8%1,233,742
Oct 18.8%1,004,109
Oct 25.7%1,196,122
Oct 311.1%957,652
Oct 49.8%1,117,691
Oct 512.1%1,009,781
Oct 611.6%1,107,417
Oct 714.5%1,002,183
Oct 810.8%1,101,965
Oct 99.4%992,346
Oct 109.1%1,090,276
Oct 119.6%934,913
Oct 128.2%1,142,884
Oct 138.8%921,888
Oct 143.2%1,131,636
Oct 153.1%918,518
Oct 163.6%1,120,708
Oct 176.6%901,679
Oct 187.0%1,036,650
Oct 1911.4%954,974
Oct 209.0%1,058,851
Oct 2115.6%935,350

Download the data (1,701 rows, one per day, country and device; gzipped CSV). It holds every number in the chart and the tiles, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
date
Day the SERP was scheduled, UTC
country
Target country, ISO 3166 code; other is every country under 1% of SERPs, combined
device
desktop, iphone or android
judged
SERPs whose keyword has usual sites: in its top 10 on at least 60% of five or more baseline SERPs
degraded
Poisoned SERPs: judged SERPs with fewer than half of the usual sites on any page
with_previous
SERPs with a SERP of the same keyword in the 48 hours before
previous_top10_missing
Sum over those SERPs of the previous SERP’s top-10 sites gone from every page
deep_desktop
Desktop SERPs of keywords whose baseline pagination ran to page 8 or beyond
short_pagination
Of those, SERPs whose page-1 pagination stops at page 4 or earlier, or shows none
degraded_followed_up
Poisoned SERPs followed by another SERP of the keyword within three days
degraded_back_3d
Of those, SERPs whose keyword had at least 80% of its usual sites back within three days

Share of SERPs with the site in the top 10

  • The same keywords’ other SERPs
  • Poisoned SERPs
0%10%20%30%40%

More often on poisoned SERPs

  • facebook.com
    21.9% → 29.5%
  • instagram.com
    6.1% → 10.4%
  • youtube.com
    12.2% → 15.4%
  • quora.com
    2.4% → 5.0%
  • reddit.com
    20.7% → 23.0%
  • etsy.com
    0.7% → 2.8%
  • linkedin.com
    3.7% → 5.4%
  • mapquest.com
    2.5% → 3.4%
  • tiktok.com
    0.7% → 1.6%
  • justanswer.com
    1.4% → 2.0%

Less often on poisoned SERPs

  • yelp.com
    11.5% → 10.8%

Since Sep 13, each keyword’s poisoned SERPs against its own other SERPs, and each keyword weighted by its poisoned SERPs, so the comparison is not decided by which keywords are poisoned most.

Site table
SitePoisoned SERPsOther SERPsChange
facebook.com29.5%21.9%+7.6 pts
instagram.com10.4%6.1%+4.3 pts
youtube.com15.4%12.2%+3.2 pts
quora.com5.0%2.4%+2.6 pts
reddit.com23.0%20.7%+2.3 pts
etsy.com2.8%0.7%+2.1 pts
linkedin.com5.4%3.7%+1.7 pts
mapquest.com3.4%2.5%+0.9 pts
tiktok.com1.6%0.7%+0.9 pts
justanswer.com2.0%1.4%+0.6 pts
yelp.com10.8%11.5%−0.7 pts

Download the data (11 rows, one per site; gzipped CSV). It holds every number in the chart, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
site
The site, by registrable domain
degraded_pct
Share of poisoned SERPs since September 13 with the site in the top 10, each keyword weighted by its poisoned SERPs
other_pct
The same share on the same keywords’ other SERPs in the period, weighted the same way

Share of SERPs poisoned since Sep 13, by target country

World
Europe
  • Under 5%
  • 5–8%
  • 8–10%
  • 10–12%
  • 12% or more
  • Not enough data

A country needs 10 datasets and 10,000 judged SERPs to be coloured. Hong Kong and Singapore are too small to draw at this scale and show as a dot.

Country table
CountryPoisoned SERPsJudged SERPs
South Africa22.4%71,148
Austria21.0%98,023
United Arab Emirates17.1%51,995
New Zealand16.8%202,522
Switzerland16.1%85,365
Belgium15.9%346,115
Norway14.8%48,997
Saudi Arabia14.8%51,850
Thailand14.0%25,184
Singapore13.7%78,115
Ukraine13.0%17,763
Australia12.9%532,709
Colombia12.9%20,826
India12.6%246,499
Romania12.4%31,153
Türkiye11.9%45,075
Bulgaria11.8%29,440
South Korea11.5%23,382
Argentina11.3%60,130
Sweden11.3%62,161
Ireland11.1%93,587
Brazil11.0%148,206
Canada11.0%2,155,430
Chile10.9%33,540
Peru10.9%24,804
Finland10.6%54,080
Malaysia10.5%24,714
Mexico10.4%227,640
Poland10.2%81,224
Hong Kong9.9%57,096
Greece9.1%51,505
United States8.8%18,383,115
Indonesia8.3%27,225
Taiwan8.0%29,960
Portugal6.8%215,789
Germany6.4%671,736
Italy6.2%287,327
Japan6.2%224,802
Netherlands6.2%315,621
Vietnam5.9%24,112
Israel5.4%27,353
France5.3%673,933
Spain4.8%808,086
Denmark4.6%16,977
United Kingdom4.1%2,858,335

Download the data (45 rows, one per country; gzipped CSV). It holds every number on the map, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
country
Target country, ISO 3166 code
judged
SERPs whose keyword has usual sites: in its top 10 on at least 60% of five or more baseline SERPs, since September 13, 2026
degraded
Of those, poisoned SERPs: fewer than half of the usual sites on any page

Share of US SERPs poisoned per day, by industry

BaselineSep 13Requests start failingSep 20First poisoned SERPsLegalHome servicesWeddingsTransportationEvents and entertainmentTravel and hospitalityFinance and bankingInsuranceJobs and careersEducationSoftware and technologyAll US SERPsHealth and medicalTelecom and internetRestaurants and foodBeauty and fashionHome and gardenRetail and shoppingReal estateAutomotivePetsSince Sep 1317.4%15.0%13.1%12.0%11.3%11.0%9.7%9.7%9.7%9.4%9.2%8.8%8.6%8.6%7.5%7.3%7.3%7.1%7.0%5.0%4.4%Aug 20Aug 27Sep 3Sep 10Sep 17Sep 24Oct 1Oct 8Oct 15

Every ridge is on one scale: the tallest, legal SERPs on Sep 27, is 54.6%. Grey: every judged US SERP. Shaded: the baseline. Dashed: Sep 13, when requests to Google started failing, and Sep 20, when poisoned SERPs first appear. The numbers are the share since Sep 13, or on the day you point at.

Industry table
IndustrySince Sep 13Worst dayJudged SERPs
Legal17.4%54.6%, Sep 2752,326
Home services15.0%51.5%, Sep 29220,014
Weddings13.1%46.3%, Sep 2830,353
Transportation12.0%46.9%, Sep 29315,335
Events and entertainment11.3%43.6%, Sep 29100,635
Travel and hospitality11.0%41.2%, Sep 28249,690
Finance and banking9.7%35.8%, Sep 29304,262
Insurance9.7%36.2%, Sep 2795,068
Jobs and careers9.7%33.7%, Sep 29300,309
Education9.4%34.1%, Sep 2858,543
Software and technology9.2%29.7%, Sep 27282,111
All US SERPs8.8%31.2%, Sep 2918,383,115
Health and medical8.6%27.8%, Sep 29257,653
Telecom and internet8.6%34.4%, Sep 281,705,056
Restaurants and food7.5%33.7%, Sep 29270,868
Beauty and fashion7.3%35.1%, Sep 28104,490
Home and garden7.3%31.3%, Sep 28646,631
Retail and shopping7.1%26.7%, Sep 282,374,360
Real estate7.0%28.8%, Sep 275,341,198
Automotive5.0%23.5%, Sep 28587,745
Pets4.4%13.8%, Sep 2834,961

Download the data (1,323 rows, one per day and industry; gzipped CSV). It holds every number in the chart, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
date
Day the SERP was scheduled, UTC
industry
The keyword’s industry, or Unclassified
judged
US SERPs that day whose keyword has usual sites
degraded
Of those, poisoned SERPs: fewer than half of the usual sites on any page

What each part of the page keeps from the keyword’s previous SERP

  • Baseline, Aug 20 to Sep 9
  • Poisoned SERPs
0%25%50%75%100%

Keeps less on poisoned SERPs

  • Organic results
    88.1% → 22.3%
  • People also ask
    87.1% → 33.7%
  • People also search for
    87.6% → 34.2%
  • AI Overview sources
    68.1% → 37.5%
  • Local pack
    85.8% → 66.5%
  • Image pack
    85.2% → 70.2%
  • Video
    79.6% → 65.5%
  • Discussions and forums
    90.6% → 77.1%
  • Knowledge panel
    87.7% → 76.5%

Keeps more on poisoned SERPs

  • Shopping
    93.0% → 93.1%
  • Ads
    70.2% → 83.9%

Of the sites, questions, searches or businesses a part showed on the keyword’s previous SERP, the share it shows again, where both SERPs show that part. Each keyword’s poisoned SERPs against its own baseline, each keyword weighted by its poisoned SERPs.

Part table
PartKept from the previous SERPShown on
BaselinePoisonedOthers since Sep 13BaselinePoisonedOthers since Sep 13
Organic results88.1%22.3%77.3%100.0%100.0%100.0%
People also ask87.1%33.7%72.7%87.1%77.1%84.7%
People also search for87.6%34.2%79.4%85.9%61.0%83.3%
AI Overview sources68.1%37.5%62.5%53.6%48.2%60.8%
Local pack85.8%66.5%70.3%39.3%41.6%40.7%
Image pack85.2%70.2%81.8%22.5%33.8%23.2%
Video79.6%65.5%77.8%21.8%19.6%23.1%
Discussions and forums90.6%77.1%90.8%19.2%22.4%19.7%
Knowledge panel87.7%76.5%81.6%4.2%5.3%5.4%
Shopping93.0%93.1%95.1%13.7%13.8%14.2%
Ads70.2%83.9%72.6%9.5%8.6%7.4%

Download the data (11 rows, one per part of the page; gzipped CSV). It holds every number in the chart and the table, with no account or keyword in it.

What each column means
part
The part of the page
kept_baseline_pct
Of the sites, questions, searches or businesses the part showed on the keyword’s previous SERP, the share it shows again, where both SERPs show the part: baseline SERPs, August 20 to September 9
kept_degraded_pct
The same for poisoned SERPs since September 13, 2026, each against the keyword’s previous SERP
kept_other_pct
The same for the same keywords’ other SERPs since September 13, 2026
shown_baseline_pct
Share of baseline SERPs showing the part
shown_degraded_pct
Share of poisoned SERPs showing the part
shown_other_pct
Share of the same keywords’ other SERPs since September 13, 2026 showing the part